Following this Court's affirmance of a district court judgment
[…] 818 (1967).
I
Hanover's action against United alleged that United had
monopolized the shoe machinery industry in violation of § 2 of the
Sherman Act; that United's practice of leasing and refusing to sell
its more complicated and important shoe machinery had been an
instrument of the unlawful monopolization, and that, therefore,
Hanover
Page 392 U. S. 484
should recover from United the difference between what it paid
United in shoe machine rentals and what it would have paid had
United been willing during the relevant period to sell those
machines
Section 5(a) of the Clayton Act, 38 Stat. 731, as amended, 69
Stat. 283, 15 U.S.C. § 16(a), makes a final judgment or decree in
any civil or criminal suit brought by the United States under the
antitrust laws "prima facie evidence . . . as to all matters
respecting which said judgment or decree would be an estoppel as
between the parties thereto. . . ." Relying on this provision,
Hanover submitted the findings, opinion, and decree rendered by
Judge Wyzanski in the Government's case as evidence that United
monopolized and that the practice of refusing to sell machines was
an instrument of the monopolization. United does not contest that