Petitioner was convicted under an indictment charging him with
[…] searches and seizures. The government agents here ignored "the
procedure of antecedent justification . . . that is central to the
Fourth Amendment," [
Footnote
24] a procedure that we hold to be a constitutional
precondition of the kind of electronic surveillance involved in
this case. Because the surveillance here failed to meet that
condition, and because it led to the petitioner's conviction, the
judgment must be reversed.
It is so ordered.
MR. JUSTICE MARSHALL took no part in the consideration or
decision of this case.
[
Footnote 1]
18 U.S.C. § 1084. That statute provides in pertinent part:
"(a) Whoever being engaged in the business of betting or
wagering knowingly uses a wire communication facility for the
transmission in interstate or foreign commerce of bets or wagers or
information assisting in the placing of bets or wagers on any
sporting event or contest, or for the transmission of a wire
communication which entitles the recipient to receive money or
credit as a result of bets or wagers, or for information assisting
in the placing of bets or wagers, shall be fined not more than
$10,000 or imprisoned not more than two years, or both."
"(b) Nothing in this section shall be construed to prevent the
transmission in interstate or foreign commerce of information for
use in news reporting of sporting events or contests, or for the
transmission of information assisting in the placing of bets or