Petitioners, union officials, were sued in a state court by a
[…] jurisdiction: Section 303 of the Labor Management Relations Act,
1947, 61 Stat. 158, 29 U.S.C. § 187, expressly permits anyone
injured by a violation of N.L.R.A. § 8(b)(4) to recover damages in
a federal court even though such unfair labor practices are also
remediable by the Board; § 301 of that Act, 61 Stat. 156, 29 U.S.C.
§ 185, permits suits for breach of a collective
Page 386 U. S. 180
bargaining agreement regardless of whether the particular breach
is also an unfair labor practice within the jurisdiction of the
Board (
see Smith v. Evening News Assn., 371 U.
S. 195), and N.L.R.A. § 14, as amended by Title VII,
701(a) of the Labor-Management Reporting and Disclosure Act of
1959, 73 Stat. 541, 29 U.S.C. 164(c), permits state agencies and
courts to assume jurisdiction "over labor disputes over which the
Board declines, pursuant to paragraph (1) of this subsection, to
assert jurisdiction" (
compare Guss v. Utah Labor Board,
353 U. S. 1).
In addition to these congressional exceptions, this Court has
refused to hold state remedies preempted
"where the activity regulated was a merely peripheral concern of
the Labor Management Relations Act. . . . [or] touched interests so