Petitioners, union officials, were sued in a state court by a
[…] collective bargaining agreement so provides) to decide whether a
grievance should be taken to arbitration, subject only to the duty
to refrain from patently wrongful conduct such as racial
discrimination or personal hostility. [
Footnote 14]
Page 386 U. S. 191
Though we accept the proposition that a union may not
arbitrarily ignore a meritorious grievance or process it in
perfunctory fashion, we do not agree that the individual employee
has an absolute right to have his grievance taken to arbitration
regardless of the provisions of the applicable collective
bargaining agreement. In L.M.R.A. § 203(d), 61 Stat. 154, 29 U.S.C.
§ 173(d), Congress declared that
"Final adjustment by a method agreed upon by the parties is . .
. the desirable method for settlement of grievance disputes arising
over the application or interpretation of an existing collective
bargaining agreement."
In providing for a grievance and arbitration procedure which
gives the union discretion to supervise the grievance machinery and
to invoke arbitration, the employer and the union contemplate that
each will endeavor in good faith to settle grievances short of
arbitration.