Petitioner Ginzburg and three corporations which he controlled
[…] Page 383 U. S. 476
through pervasive treatment or description of sexual matters,
such evidence may support the determination that the material is
obscene even though, in other contexts, the material would escape
such condemnation.
Petitioners raise several procedural objections, principally
directed to the findings which accompanied the trial court's
memorandum opinion, Fed.Rules Crim.Proc. 23. Even on the assumption
that petitioners' objections are well taken, we perceive no error
affecting their substantial rights.
Affirmed.
[
Footnote 1]
No challenge was or is made to venue under 18 U.S.C. § 3237
(1964 ed.).
[
Footnote 2]
The federal obscenity statute, 18 U.S.C. § 1461, provides in
pertinent part:
"Every obscene, lewd, lascivious, indecent, filthy or vile
article, matter, thing, device, or substance, and --"
"
* * * *"
"Every written or printed card, letter, circular, book,
pamphlet, advertisement, or notice of any kind giving information,
directly or indirectly, where, or how, or from whom, or by what
means any of such mentioned matters . . . may be obtained . .
."
"
* * * *"
"Is declared to be nonmailable matter and shall not be conveyed
in the mails or delivered from any post office or by any letter
carrier."
"Whoever knowingly uses the mails for the mailing, carriage in