Respondents were members of a multiemployer bargaining group
[…] it. [
Footnote 6]
Affirmed.
[
Footnote 1]
National Labor Relations Act, as amended, § 8(a), 61 Stat. 140,
29 U.S.C. § 158(a) (1958 ed.) provides:
"It shall be an unfair labor practice for an employer --"
"(1) to interfere with, restrain, or coerce employees in the
exercise of the rights guaranteed in section 157 of this
title;"
"
* * * *"
"(3) by discrimination in regard to hire or tenure of employment
or any term or condition of employment to encourage or discourage
membership in any labor organization. . . ."
National Labor Relations Act, as amended, § 7, 61 Stat. 140, 29
U.S.C. § 157 (1958 ed.) provides:
"Employees shall have the right to self-organization, to form,
join, or assist labor organizations, to bargain collectively
through representatives of their own choosing, and to engage in
other concerted activities for the purpose of collective bargaining
or other mutual aid or protection, and shall also have the right to
refrain from any or all of such activities except to the extent
that such right may be affected by an agreement requiring
membership in a labor organization as a condition of employment. .
. ."
[
Footnote 2]
Food Jet used supervisory personnel and hired some "sack boys";
respondent Safeway Stores, which operated two stores in Carlsbad,
closed one and transferred its managerial personnel to the other;
respondent Thrifty Way Food Stores used management personnel and