Appellant was the leader of a civil rights demonstration in
[…] of the fair use of this opportunity is repugnant to the guaranty of
liberty contained in the Fourteenth Amendment."
For all these reasons, we hold that appellant's freedoms of
speech and assembly, secured to him by the First Amendment, as
applied to the States by the Fourteenth Amendment, were denied by
his conviction for disturbing the peace. The conviction on this
charge cannot stand
Page 379 U. S. 553
III
THE OBSTRUCTING PUBLIC PASSAGES CONVICTION
We now turn to the issue of the validity of appellant's
conviction for violating the Louisiana statute, La.Rev.Stat. §
14:100.1 (Cum.Supp. 1962), which provides:
"
Obstructing Public Passages"
"No person shall willfully obstruct the free, convenient and
normal use of any public sidewalk, street, highway, bridge, alley,
road, or other passageway, or the entrance, corridor or passage of
any public building, structure, watercraft or ferry, by impeding,
hindering, stifling, retarding or restraining traffic or passage
thereon or therein."
"Providing however nothing herein contained shall apply to a
bona fide legitimate labor organization or to any of its legal
activities such as picketing, lawful assembly or concerted activity
in the interest of its members for the purpose of accomplishing or