The 14 petitioners, leaders of the Communist Party in
[…] well enough where a violation of the Smith Act alone was charged in
its original form. It would be folly to command imperatively that
these specific phrases be each used in instructions after a trial
on an indictment such as the present one."
It may also be noted that, for the period 1940 to September 1,
1948 (
see note 1
supra), the conspiracy charge here was laid under the old
Smith Act.
[
Footnote 32]
See pp.
354 U. S.
317-318,
supra.
[
Footnote 33]
See note 19
supra.
[
Footnote 34]
The record consists of some 14,000 typewritten pages.
[
Footnote 35]
64 Stat. 987, 50 U.S.C. § 783(f):
"Neither the holding of office nor membership in any Communist
organization by any person shall constitute
per se a
violation of subsection (a) or subsection (c) of this section or of
any other criminal statute."
[
Footnote 36]
While there was evidence that might tend to link petitioner
Richmond to "the conspiracy,"
i.e., evidence of
association by him with other petitioners, and with an individual
who might be found by the jury to have engaged during the same
period in the proscribed advocacy,
see pp.