The 14 petitioners, leaders of the Communist Party in
[…] violence; or to be or become a member of, or affiliate with, any
such society, group, or assembly of persons, knowing the purposes
thereof."
"
* * * *"
"SEC. 3. It shall be unlawful for any person to attempt to
commit, or to conspire to commit, any of the acts prohibited by the
provisions of this title."
"
* * * *"
"SEC. 5. (a) Any person who violates any of the provisions of
this title shall, upon conviction thereof, be fined not more than
$10,000 or imprisoned for not more than ten years, or both."
Effective September 1, 1948, the Smith Act was repealed, and
substantially reenacted as 18 U.S.C. § 2385, as part of the 1948
recodification. 62 Stat. 808. Section 2385 provided in pertinent
part as follows:
"Whoever knowingly or willfully advocates, abets, advises, or
teaches the duty, necessity, desirability, or propriety of
overthrowing or destroying the government of the United States . .
. by force or violence . . . ; or"
"Whoever, with intent to cause the overthrow or destruction of
any such government, prints, publishes, edits, issues, circulates,
sells, distributes, or publicly displays any written or printed
matter advocating, advising, or teaching the duty, necessity,