The 14 petitioners, leaders of the Communist Party in
[…] these petitioners, and (4) that petitioner Schneiderman's
conviction was precluded by this Court's judgment in
Schneiderman v. United States, 320 U.
S. 118, under the doctrine of collateral estoppel.
[
Footnote 2] For reasons given
hereafter, we conclude that these convictions must be reversed and
the case remanded to the District Court with instructions to enter
judgments of acquittal as to certain of the petitioners, and to
grant a new trial as to the rest.
I.
The Term "Organize"
One object of the conspiracy charged was to violate the third
paragraph of 18 U.S.C. § 2385, which provides:
"Whoever organizes or helps or attempts to organize any society,
group, or assembly of persons who teach, advocate, or encourage the
overthrow or destruction of any [government in the United States]
by force or violence . . . [s]hall be fined not more than $10,000
or imprisoned not more than ten years, or both. [
Footnote 3] "
Page 354 U. S. 304
Petitioners claim that "organize" means to "establish," "found,"
or "bring into existence," and that, in this sense, the Communist
Party [
Footnote 4] was