Petitioner, a distributor of milk in Massachusetts operating
[…] the south, and both these counties being on the easterly edge of
New York State, bordering on Massachusetts and Vermont.
Petitioner's Norfolk establishment is in St.Lawrence County, in
another part of New York State, and serves a different area and a
different group of milk producers. The present Eagle Bridge and
Salem depots, however, are quite close together, and the proposed
Greenwich plant, for which a license has been refused, is ten miles
from Salem and twelve miles from Eagle Bridge."
297 N.Y. 209, 212; 78 N.E.2d 476, 477.
[
Footnote 2]
Laws of 1934, c. 126.
[
Footnote 3]
Section 258-c provides in pertinent part as follows:
"No license shall be granted to a person not now engaged in
business as a milk dealer except for the continuation of a now
existing business, and no license shall be granted to authorize the
extension of an existing business by the operation of an additional
plant or other new or additional facility, unless the commissioner
is satisfied that the applicant is qualified by character,
experience, financial responsibility and equipment to properly
conduct the proposed business, that the issuance of the license
will not tend to a destructive competition in a market already