Petitioner, a distributor of milk in Massachusetts operating
[…] in harmony with the views of persons who have devoted their lives
to a practical study of the milk problem.
Eighth. I think that Congress and its authorized
federal agency have knowingly acquiesced in, if they have not
actually encouraged and approved, enactment and enforcement of the
New York law here held invalid. The New York law authorizes its
administrator to act in cooperation with federal milk control
authorities, and, after consultation, to make such supplementary
orders as might be helpful in accomplishing the joint state-federal
program. So also, 7 U.S.C. § 610(i) authorizes and directs the
Secretary of Agriculture to confer and hold joint hearings with the
authorities of any state in order to
"obtain uniformity in the formulation, administration, and
enforcement of Federal and State programs relating to the
regulation of the handling of agricultural commodities. . . ."
The section further authorizes the Secretary to
"issue orders . . . complementary to orders or
Page 336 U. S. 560
other regulations issued by such [State] authorities, and to
make available to such State authorities the records and facilities
of the Department of Agriculture. . . ."