In 1942, the National Labor Relations Board certified a union as
[…] of the contract effective for the year following April 29, 1946.
One Victor Moreau refused to pay dues, and on Jan. 7, 1947, the
Union notified him that, unless he paid up by Jan. 13, he would be
discharged. On Jan. 14, 1947, in the presence of representatives of
the Company and the Union, he said that he would rather quit than
pay dues to the Union. And so the Vice-President of the Company
told him to collect his pay and go home.
On Jan. 27, 1947, Moreau filed with the Wisconsin Employment
Relations Board a complaint charging the Company with an unfair
labor practice under Wis.Stat. § 111.06(1)(c)1, which provides:
"It shall be an unfair labor practice for an employer . . . to
encourage . . . membership in any labor organization . . . by
discrimination in regard to hiring, tenure, or other terms or
conditions of employment; provided, that an employer shall not be
prohibited from entering into an all-union agreement with the
representatives of his employees in a collective bargaining unit
where at least two thirds of such employees voting . . . shall have
voted
Page 336 U. S. 304
affirmatively by secret ballot in favor of such all-union
agreement in a referendum conducted by the board. . . ."
No referendum had been conducted at the Algoma plant. The Board