1. A man and a woman, domiciled in North Carolina, left their
[…] And, as was
said in connection with another aspect of the Full Faith and Credit
Clause, our conclusion "is not a matter to arouse the
susceptibilities of the states, all of which are equally concerned
in the question and equally on both sides."
Fauntleroy v.
Lum, 210 U. S. 230,
210 U. S.
238.
As for the suggestion that
Williams v. North Carolina,
supra, foreclosed the Supreme Court of North Carolina from
ordering a second trial upon the issue of domicil, it suffices to
refer to our opinion in the earlier case.
Affirmed.
[
Footnote 1]
The prosecution was under § 14-183 of the General Statutes of
North Carolina (1943):
"If any person, being married, shall contract a marriage with
any other person outside of this state, which marriage would be
punishable as bigamous if contracted within this state, and shall
thereafter cohabit with such person in this state, he shall be
guilty of a felony and shall be punished as in cases of bigamy.
Nothing contained in this section shall extend . . . to any person
who at the time of such second marriage shall have been lawfully
divorced from the bond of the first marriage. . . ."
[
Footnote 2]
"Full Faith and Credit shall be given in each State to the
public Acts, Records, and judicial Proceedings of every other
State."
[
Footnote 3]
It is interesting to note that this more critical analysis by
Mr. Justice Story of the nature of the Full Faith and Credit Clause