1. Matter of fact or of law upon which the jurisdiction of a
[…] concluded
Page 303 U. S. 66
that a plaintiff who has not appeared in the cross-action must
be served with summons "as upon the commencement of an original
action." But the word "action," even if susceptible of such
meaning, cannot be so interpreted in the face of the pleaded
California decisions which hold that a cross-complaint may be
served on the attorney of one who is already a party to the
original action.
Farrar v. Steenbergh, 173 Cal. 94, 159 P.
707;
Wood v. Johnston, 8 Cal. App. 258, 96 P. 508;
Ritter v. Braash, 11 Cal. App. 258, 104 P. 592.
Section 1015, as amended by St.Cal.1933, p. 1899, provides that,
in all cases where a party, whether resident or nonresident, has an
attorney in an action,
"the service of papers, when required, must be upon the
attorney, instead of the party, except service of subpoenas, of
writs, and other process issued in the suit, and of papers to bring
him into contempt. [
Footnote
2]"
The Texas Court of Civil Appeals construed this section as
requiring "service of subpoenas, of writs, and other process issued
in the suit" upon the party, rather than the attorney, and as
including the cross-complaint in the terms "writ" and "process."