1. A law or regulation of a State which prohibits the sale of
[…] different thing to establish a wage scale or a scale of prices for
use in other states, and to bar the sale of the products, whether
in the original packages or in others, unless the scale has been
observed.
The decree in No. 604 is affirmed and that in No. 605 reversed,
and the cause remanded for proceedings in accordance with this
opinion.
No. 604. Affirmed. No. 605. Reversed.
* Together with No. 605,
G.A.F. Seelig, Inc. v. Baldwin,
Commissioner of Agriculture & Markets, et al., Appeal from
the District Court of the United States for the Southern District
of New York.
[
Footnote 1]
Section 258(m)(4), Article 21-a, New York Agriculture &
Markets Law, L. 1934, c. 126, formerly § 312(g), Article 25,
L.1933, c. 158
"It is the intent of the legislature that the instant, whenever
that may be, that the handling within the State by a milk dealer of
milk produced outside of the State becomes a subject of regulation
by the State, in the exercise of its police powers, the
restrictions set forth in this article respecting such milk so
produced shall apply and the powers conferred by this article shall
attach. After any such milk so produced shall have come to rest
within the State, any sale, within the State by a licensed milk
dealer or a milk dealer required by this article to be licensed, of
any such milk purchased from the producer at a price lower than