1. The navigable waters in Washington and the lands under them
[…] it, or authorize its development by others, through the erection of
wharves,
Page 255 U. S. 63
piers, docks or other structures in aid of navigation and
commerce, and to charge a rental for the privilege.
First. The right of the United States in the navigable
waters within the several states is limited to the control thereof
for purposes of navigation. Subject to that right, Washington
became, upon its organization as a state, the owner of the
navigable waters within its boundaries and of the land under the
same.
Weber v. Board of Harbor
Commissioners, 18 Wall. 57. By § 1 of Article XVII
of its constitution, the state asserted its ownership in the bed
and shore "up to and including the line of ordinary high tide in
waters where the tide ebbs and flows." The extent of the state's
ownership of the land is more accurately defined by the decisions
of the highest court as being the land below high water mark or the
meander line, whichever of these lines is the lower. [
Footnote 3] The character of the state's