Czechorowski v. State
[…] concluded that Monahan enjoyed immunity, qualified or absolute, from
  plaintiff's claims.  Although the allegations of the complaint and
  subsequent pleadings are difficult to parse, liberally construed they
  appear to state three basic claims against Monahan in her role as general
  counsel to the Department.  First, plaintiff  contends that Monahan engaged
  in improper ex parte contacts with the Commissioner in discussing the
  allegations and drafting the Commissioner's decision.  In this regard,
  plaintiff argues that Monahan violated a ministerial duty under 3 V.S.A. §
  813, a provision of the Administrative Procedure Act which provides
  generally that "members or employees of any agency assigned to render a
  decision or to make findings or fact or conclusions of law in a contested
  case shall not communicate, directly or indirectly, in connection with any
  issue of fact . . . [or] any issue of law . . . except upon notice and
  opportunity for all parties to participate."

        
       ¶ 18.     The claim is unpersuasive.  As noted, Monahan served as the
  Commissioner's general counsel-not as a separate party or prosecutor-in the
  initial administrative hearing.  Therefore, even assuming that § 813 is