Czechorowski v. State
[…] protected by qualified immunity, the result would be the same; for we can
  not conclude that plaintiff's entitlement to the information was so clear
  under the statutory scheme as to render Monahan's decision patently
  unreasonable and a clear violation of established law. See Cook, 167 Vt. at
  509, 712 A.2d  at 384 (analyzing official's conduct in relation to clearly
  established law).

       ¶ 27.     Plaintiff additionally claims that, by ultimately
  withdrawing rather than seeking to reverse the Commissioner's decision,
  Monahan breached a ministerial duty under 33 V.S.A. § 6906(c), which
  provides that "[u]pon completion of the investigation, a written report . .
  .  shall be submitted to the commissioner or designee for final
  resolution."  Even assuming that withdrawal of the report fell short of a
  "final resolution," the duty, if any, to render a "final resolution" is the
  Commissioner's.  Accordingly, we find no basis to hold Monahan liable under
  this section.