Winfield v. State
[…] barred by the availability of adequate  alternative remedies.  We affirm.   


       Since it is here on dismissal, the factual circumstances are those
  well pleaded in the original  complaint.  See Richards v. Town of Norwich,
  169 Vt. 44, 48-49, 726 A.2d 81, 85 (1999) (for  purposes of reviewing 
  motion to dismiss, we accept as true all well pleaded allegations in 
  complaint).  In 1992, the Commissioner of the Department of Fish and
  Wildlife issued a permit to  plaintiff to serve as a wildlife
  rehabilitator.  See  10 V.S.A. § 5215(b) (authorizing commissioner to 
  "issue a permit to a person, organization or group for the purpose of
  rehabilitating sick or injured  wild animals").  Plaintiff was known at the
  time as a vocal critic of the Department.

       In 1993, fish and wildlife warden Klauzenberg secretly tape-recorded a
  telephone conversation  between plaintiff and a third party, with the third