Agency of Natural Resources v. Deso
[…] language in 10 V.S.A. § 8010(c) demonstrates a legislative intent not to
  require notice here.  See State v. LeBlanc, 171 Vt. 88, 92, 759 A.2d 991,
  993 (2000) (Court will not expand a statute "by adding words that we
  presume the Legislature intentionally omitted").  Reinforcing this
  conclusion is the fact that Chapter 211 of UELEA, which provides for civil
  enforcement of environmental statutes in superior court, contains a similar
  continuing violation provision that does not include a notice requirement. 
  See 10 V.S.A. § 8221(b)(6) ("A civil penalty of not more than $50,000.00
  may be imposed for each violation.  In addition, in the case of a
  continuing violation, a penalty of not more than $25,000.00 may be imposed
  for each day the violation continues.").

       ¶  16.  Second, the legislative history of UELEA evinces an intent
  not to require notice.  As originally introduced in 1989, section 8010(c)
  provided that "in the case of a continuing violation, each day's
  continuance may be deemed a separate and distinct offense."  1989, S. 54