Agency of Natural Resources v. Deso
[…] See, e.g., 6
  V.S.A. § 1107 (pesticide control) ("[I]n the case of a continuing
  violation, the fine for each day's continuance thereof shall be increased
  by 10 percent over the amount accrued during the previous day starting from
  the day the violator is served with notice of the violation."); 10 V.S.A. §
  1025(a) (stream flow regulation) ("In the case of a continuing violation,
  each day's continuance thereof may be deemed a separate offense, starting
  from the day the violator is served with notice of the violation."); 10
  V.S.A. § 1384 (interstate water pollution control compact) ("In the case of
  a continuing violation, each day's continuance after notification by a law
  enforcement officer shall be considered an additional offense for which a
  person shall be fined not more than $100.00 for each day's offense, in
  addition to the penalty imposed for a single violation.").  By contrast, §
  8010(c), like Vermont's other environmental control statutes, does not
  require notice.  For example, these statutes state only that "in the case
  of a continuing violation, each day's continuance may be deemed a separate
  and distinct offense."