Agency of Natural Resources v. Deso
[…] "continuing violation" of the state's labeling laws).  Therefore, we
  conclude that the Legislature intended "continuing" in 10 V.S.A. § 8010(c)
  to mean any violation that lasts longer than one day.
          
       ¶  15.  This does not, however, answer the question of whether prior
  notice is required under § 8010(c) before cumulative penalties may be
  assessed.  We conclude that notice is not required.  First, when the
  Legislature intends that a violator be on notice before cumulative
  penalties can be assessed, it has provided so expressly.  See, e.g., 6
  V.S.A. § 1107 (pesticide control) ("[I]n the case of a continuing
  violation, the fine for each day's continuance thereof shall be increased
  by 10 percent over the amount accrued during the previous day starting from
  the day the violator is served with notice of the violation."); 10 V.S.A. §
  1025(a) (stream flow regulation) ("In the case of a continuing violation,
  each day's continuance thereof may be deemed a separate offense, starting
  from the day the violator is served with notice of the violation."); 10