Houle v. Quenneville
[…] tenant statute.  Because the retaliatory  eviction statute prohibits a
  landlord from evicting tenants, and the Groton defendants no longer 
  satisfied the definition of tenants, the court reasoned they were no longer
  entitled to the defense.   Groton, 448 A.2d  at 222. 

       Here, however, the alleged retaliatory action which precipitated the
  defense is the notice of  nonrenewal which was served during the initial
  term.  At that time, tenants were not holdovers, but  were holding pursuant
  to a valid lease.  Accordingly, tenants still qualified as tenants, see 9
  V.S.A. §  4451(9) ("'tenant' means a person entitled under a rental
  agreement to occupy a residential 

 

  dwelling unit to the exclusion of others"), and were eligible to assert the
  retaliatory eviction defense.  The protected activity, or complaints
  regarding the condition and safety of the premises and  contacting the city
  housing inspector, likewise occurred during the initial term.  Under the