Houle v. Quenneville
[…] Landlords counter that the court erred in 
  considering the defense at all, arguing that "[e]ssentially, in connection
  with an action for possession  upon expiration of a lease, the defense of
  retaliatory eviction goes away."  For the reasons set forth  below, we
  conclude that the court correctly found the defense of retaliatory eviction
  applicable to the  facts of this case, and properly allocated the burden of
  proof.  

 

            A.  Applicability of the retaliatory eviction defense

       The prohibition against retaliatory conduct is set out in 9 V.S.A. §
  4465, which provides as  follows:

    (a) [a] landlord of a residential dwelling unit may not retaliate
    by  establishing or changing terms of a rental agreement or by
    bringing or  threatening to bring an action against a tenant who:
         (1) has complained to a governmental agency charged with 
    responsibility for enforcement of a building, housing or health 
    regulation of a violation applicable to the premises materially 
    affecting health and safety;
         (2) has complained to the landlord of a violation of this 
    chapter; or
         (3) has organized or become a member of a tenant's union or 
    similar organization.
    (b) If the landlord acts in violation of this section, the tenant
    is  entitled to recover damages and reasonable attorney's fees and
    has a  defense in any retaliatory action for possession.

  (emphasis added).  The alleged retaliatory conduct in this action is the
  notice of nonrenewal of the  lease landlords served on tenants during the
  initial term.  The retaliatory conduct prohibited by the  statute is not