Damascus Community Church v. CLACKAMAS CTY. BD
[…] App. 457, 539 P.2d 1144 (1975).

*731 The sufficiency of the evidence on noise and traffic as distinguished from pollution is questionable. However, we need not reach that issue here because the petitioners, as their petition in effect concedes, had the burden of proof. See Anderson v. Peden, supra; Marracci v. City of Scappoose, 26 Or. App. 131, 135, 552 P.2d 552, rev. den. (1976); Dickinson v. Bd. of County Comm., 21 Or. App. 98, 102, 533 P.2d 1395 (1975).

Petitioner does not challenge the adequacy of the factual findings made by the Board. We note, however, that under the provisions of ORS 215.416(6) and (7) in Oregon Laws 1977, ch. 654, ยง 2, p. 15, which was not in effect at the time of the Board's decision here, the order would have been inadequate. That statute provides:

"(6) Approval or denial of a permit application shall be based on standards and criteria which shall be set forth in the zoning ordinance or other appropriate ordinance or regulation of the county and which shall relate approval or denial of a permit application to the zoning ordinance and comprehensive plan for the area in which the proposed use of land would occur and to the zoning ordinance and comprehensive plan for the county as a whole. "(7) Approval or denial of a permit shall be based upon and accompanied by a brief statement that explains the criteria and standards considered relevant to the decision, states the facts relied upon in rendering the decision and explains the justification for the decision based on the criteria,