City of Portland v. Trumbull Asphalt Company
[…] State Highway Comm. v. Helliwell, 225 Or. 588, 358 P.2d 719 (1961); State v. Zusman, Or. App., 89 Adv.Sh. 601, 460 P.2d 872 (1969). We find no compelling reason in this case.

A constitutional objection to a city ordinance should be raised first in the trial court, just as has already been required when a defendant has been convicted of violating a state statute. See State v. Varney, 244 Or. 583, 419 P.2d 430, 431 (1966) and State v. Layne, 244 Or. 510, 419 P.2d 35 (1966).

Affirmed.

NOTES

[1] ORS 221.360 (as amended by Section 78, Chapter 198, Laws 1969).

"In all cases involving the constitutionality of the charter provision or ordinance under which the conviction was obtained as indicated in ORS 221.350, such person shall have the right of appeal to the circuit court in the manner provided in ORS 221.350, regardless of any charter provision or ordinance prohibiting appeals from the municipal court because of the amount of the penalty or otherwise. An appeal may likewise be taken in such cases from the judgment or final order of the circuit court to the Court of Appeals in the same manner as other appeals are taken from the circuit court to the Court of Appeals in other criminal cases. Where the right of appeal in such cases depends upon there being involved an issue as to the constitutionality of the charter provision or ordinance, the decision of the appellate court shall be upon such constitutional issue only."