United States v. Miller, 604 U.S. ___ (2025)
[…] United States v. Mitchell, 463 U.S. 206, 212 (1983).

That is precisely the role that §106(a) plays within the Bankruptcy Code. Section 106(a)(1) provides that the Federal Government’s “sovereign immunity is abrogated . . . with respect to” several dozen provisions of the Code, thereby granting courts the power to hear claims against the Government under those provisions. That includes the power to hear claims under §544, which is among the listed provisions. At the same time, §106(a)(5) expressly provides that “[n]othing in this section shall create any substantive claim for relief or cause of action not otherwise existing under this title, the Federal Rules of Bankruptcy Procedure, or nonbankruptcy law.” In this way, §106(a)’s text, read as a whole, makes clear that it operates like any other waiver of sovereign immunity: It is “merely jurisdictional” and does not establish any substantive rights against the Government. United States v. Testan, 424 U.S. 392, 400 (1976).