United States v. Miller, 604 U.S. ___ (2025)
[…] Construing §106(a) to modify the elements of a §544(b) claim would thus reflect a highly unusual understanding of sovereign-immunity waivers. That alone casts doubt on respondent’s reading of §106(a). But even if that reading did not conflict with our normal understanding of sovereign- immunity waivers, it would remain untenable as a basic matter of text and structure.

B

The text and structure of §106 and §544 make clear that §106(a)’s waiver of sovereign immunity does not operate to modify §544(b)’s substantive requirements.

As noted above, §106(a) expressly states that it does not “create any substantive claim for relief or cause of action not otherwise existing” under some other source of law. §106(a)(5). That language plainly refutes the notion that §106(a)’s sovereign-immunity waiver extends to “[b]oth the cause of action [that §544(b) establishes] and its elements.”