United States v. Miller, 604 U.S. ___ (2025)
[…] FDIC v. Meyer, 510 U.S. 471, 475. Waivers of sovereign immunity function simply as “prerequisite[s] for jurisdiction”—they do not create any new substantive rights or alter any pre-existing ones. United States v. Mitchell, 463 U.S. 206, 212. Respondent’s attempt to leverage §106(a)’s waiver of immunity—i.e., the statute’s grant of jurisdiction—into an affirmative expansion of the trustee’s avoidance powers under §544(b) conflicts with the Court’s understanding of sovereign-immunity waivers. Pp. 6–9.

(b) Section 106(a)’s text, context, and structure make clear that it does not operate to modify §544(b)’s substantive requirements. Indeed, §106(a)(5) expressly provides that “[n]othing in this section shall create any substantive claim for relief or cause of action not otherwise existing” under some other source of law. That language directly refutes respondent’s argument that §106(a)’s sovereign-immunity waiver extends to “[b]oth the cause of action [§544(b) establishes] and its elements.”