NOTICE: This opinion is subject to
[…] Herpich v.
Wallace, 430 F.2d 792, 810 (CA5 1970) (noting that the
“gist” of an action for damages under the Act is
“economic injury”).[
3]
Because the term “actual damages”
has this chameleon-like quality, we cannot rely on any all-purpose
definition but must consider the particular context in which the
term appears.[
4]
C
The Privacy Act directs agencies to establish
safeguards to protect individuals against the disclosure of
confiden- tial records “which could result in substantial
harm, embarrassment, inconvenience, or unfairness to any indi-
vidual on whom information is maintained.” 5
U. S. C. §552a(e)(10); see also §2(b), 88Stat.
1896 (stating that the “purpose of this Act is to provide
certain safeguards for an individual against an invasion of
personal privacy”). Because the Act serves interests similar
to those protected by defamation and privacy torts, there is good
reason to infer that Congress relied upon those torts in drafting
the Act.
In
Doe v.
Chao,
540 U.S.
614 (2004), we held that the Privacy Act’s remedial