NOTICE: This opinion is subject to
[…] Reporter of Decisions, Supreme Court of the United States,
Washington, D. C. 20543, of any typographical or other formal
errors, in order that corrections may be made before the
preliminary print goes to press.
SUPREME COURT OF THE UNITED STATES
_________________
No. 10–1024
_________________
FEDERAL AVIATION ADMINISTRATION, et al.,
PETITIONERS
v. STANMORE CAWTHON COOPER
on writ of certiorari to the united states
court of appeals for the ninth circuit
[March 28, 2012]
Justice Alito delivered the opinion of the
Court.
The Privacy Act of 1974, codified in part at 5
U. S. C. §552a, contains a comprehensive and
detailed set of requirements for the management of confidential
records held by Executive Branch agencies. If an agency fails to
comply with those requirements “in such a way as to have an
adverse effect on an individual,” the Act authorizes the
individual to bring a civil action against the agency.
§552a(g)(1)(D). For violations found to be “intentional
or willful,” the United States is liable for “actual
damages.” §552a(g)(4)(A). In this case, we must decide
whether the term “actual damages,” as used in the