NOTICE: This opinion is subject to
[…] petitioners argue, there would be no work left for clause (ii) to
do. Adding a “legal interest” requirement, on the other
hand, would cabin the scope of clause (i), leaving some purpose for
clause (ii).
But this argument overlooks two differences
between clause (i) and clause (ii). First, clause (i) is applicable
upon an
assessment, while clause (ii) is applicable upon a
finding of
liability. Under the Code, a taxpayer’s
“liability” for unpaid taxes arises before the IRS
makes an official “assessment” of what the delinquent
taxpayer owes. See §6203 (“The assessment shall be made
by recording the liability of the taxpayer
. . . .”); see also
United States v.
Galletti,
541 U.S.
114, 122 (2004) (assessment refers to “the calculation or
recording of a tax liability”). Although an assessment may
“trigge[r] levy and collection efforts,”
Hibbs,
542 U. S., at 101, the Code does not require in all cases that