NOTICE: This opinion is subject to
[…] the same delinquent taxpayer. None of the three components for
excusing notice in §7609(c)(2)(D)(i) mentions a
taxpayer’s legal interest in records sought by the IRS, much
less requires that a taxpayer maintain such an interest for the
exception to apply.
Had Congress wanted to include a legal interest
requirement, it certainly knew how to do so. The very next
provision—also enacted as part of the Tax Reform Act of
1976—requires the IRS to “establish the rates and
conditions” for reimbursing costs “incurred in
searching for, reproducing, or transporting” information
sought by a summons. §7610(a)(2); see 90Stat. 1702. But the
IRS may not provide reimbursement if “the person with respect
to whose liability the summons is issued has a proprietary interest
in” the records “to be produced.”
§7610(b)(1). We assume that Congress “acts intentionally
and purposely” when it “includes particular language in
one section of a statute but omits it in another section of the
same Act.”
Sebelius v.
Cloer,
569 U.S.