NOTICE: This opinion is subject to
[…] argue, there would be no work left for clause (ii) to do. Adding a
“legal interest” requirement, on the other hand, would cabin the
scope of clause (i), leaving some purpose for clause (ii).
But this argument overlooks two differences
between clause (i) and clause (ii). First, clause (i) is applicable
upon an
assessment, while clause (ii) is applicable upon a
finding of
liability. Under the Code, a taxpayer’s
“liability” for unpaid taxes arises before the IRS makes an
official “assessment” of what the delinquent taxpayer owes. See
§6203 (“The assessment shall be made by recording the liability of
the taxpayer . . . .”); see also
United
States v.
Galletti,
541 U.S.
114, 122 (2004) (assessment refers to “the calculation or
recording of a tax liability”). Although an assessment may
“trigge[r] levy and collection efforts,”
Hibbs, 542
U. S., at 101, the Code does not require in all cases that the