NOTICE: This opinion is subject to
[…] None of the three components for excusing notice in
§7609(c)(2)(D)(i) mentions a taxpayer’s legal interest in records
sought by the IRS, much less requires that a taxpayer maintain such
an interest for the exception to apply.
Had Congress wanted to include a legal interest
requirement, it certainly knew how to do so. The very next
provision—also enacted as part of the Tax Reform Act of
1976—requires the IRS to “establish the rates and conditions” for
reimbursing costs “incurred in searching for, reproducing, or
transporting” information sought by a summons. §7610(a)(2); see
90Stat. 1702. But the IRS may not provide reimbursement if “the
person with respect to whose liability the summons is issued has a
proprietary interest in” the records “to be produced.” §7610(b)(1).
We assume that Congress “acts intentionally and purposely” when it
“includes particular language in one section of a statute but omits
it in another section of the same Act.”
Sebelius v.
Cloer,
569 U.S.