SUPREME COURT OF THE UNITED STATES
[…] United States v.
Texas,
579 U.S. 547 (2016) (
per curiam).
In drafting §1252(f )(1), Congress had every reason “to be doubly sure,”
Barton v.
Barr, 590 U. S. ___, ___ (2020) (slip op., at 16), that only individuals in removal proceedings and not other entities would receive injunctive relief restraining the operation of the specified provisions of the INA. Additionally, the Government’s redundancy concern is particularly unpersuasive because Congress used the adjective “individual” redundantly in other immigration-related provisions within Title 8. See §1446(a) (authorizing the Attorney General to waive investigation of applicant for naturalization “in an individual case or in such cases or classes of cases as may be designated by him”); §1601(4) (expressing concern that “individual aliens,” prior to 1996, were “burden[ing] the public benefits system”).
3
In sum, the courts below retained their equitable authority to issue classwide injunctive relief for two independent reasons.