United States v. Taylor, 596 U.S. ___ (2022)
[…] Before us, the government submits that the elements clause uses the term in a similar way, requiring only an objective, if uncommunicated, threat to community peace and order. And, the government argues, anyone who takes a substantial step toward completing a Hobbs Act robbery always or categorically poses such a threat.

The trouble is, when Congress uses the word “threat” in this abstract and predictive (rather than communicative) sense, it usually makes its point plain. It may ask, for example, whether an individual or circumstance “poses” or “represents” a threat. See, e.g., 6 U. S. C. § 1170(a)(1) (discussing “individuals who may pose a threat to transportation security”); 8 U. S. C. § 1735(a) (immigration officials must determine that an “alien does not pose a threat to the safety or national security of the United States”). Here we have nothing like that. In fact, what textual clues we do have point in the opposite direction.

Take this one. The statute speaks of the “use” or “attempted use” of “physical force against the person or property of another.”