SUPREME COURT OF THE UNITED STATES
[…] ask that same (or any other) federal judge to
appoint an
arbitrator for that very same arbitration under Section 5. That
does not seem to be what Congress had in mind for these neighboring
provisions—provisions that appear to assume that a judge can
appoint an arbitrator in tandem with ordering parties to
arbitration. Moreover, how is a federal court to determine, for
diversity jurisdiction purposes, the amount at stake in a motion to
appoint an arbitrator without a look-through approach? Surely not
by assessing the value of the arbitrator’s request for pay.
Second, consider Section 7. It says that
“upon petition the United States district court for the district in
which” an arbitrator is sitting “may compel the attendance” of
persons whom the arbitrator has “summoned.” §7. Suppose that the
underlying substantive controversy does not qualify for federal
jurisdiction, meaning that a federal court would not have