Golan v. Saada, 596 U.S. ___ (2022)
[…] Congress implemented the Convention in the International Child Abduction Remedies Act (ICARA), 102Stat. 437, as amended, 22 U. S. C. §9001 et seq. ICARA permits a parent (or other individual or institution) seeking relief under the Convention to file a petition for return of a child in state or federal court, §§9003(a)–(b), and directs courts to “decide the[se] case[s] in accordance with the Convention,” §9003(d). Consistent with the Convention, ICARA “empower[s] courts in the United States to determine only rights under the Convention and not the merits of any underlying child custody claims.” §9001(b)(4); see Art. 19, Treaty Doc., at 11 (“A decision under this Convention concerning the return of the child shall not be taken to be a determination on the merits of any custody issue”).