SUPREME COURT OF THE UNITED STATES
[…] The Act “imposes a host of requirements concerning the creation and use of consumer reports.”
Spokeo, Inc. v.
Robins,
578 U.S. 330, 335 (2016). Three of the Act’s requirements are relevant to this case.
First, the Act requires consumer reporting agencies to “follow reasonable procedures to assure maximum possible accuracy” in consumer reports. §1681e(b).
Second, the Act provides that consumer reporting agencies must, upon request, disclose to the consumer “[a]ll information in the consumer’s file at the time of the request.” §1681g(a)(1).
Third, the Act compels consumer reporting agencies to “provide to a consumer, with each written disclosure by the agency to the consumer,” a “summary of rights” prepared by the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau. §1681g(c)(2).
The Act creates a cause of action for consumers to sue and recover damages for certain violations.