NOTICE: This opinion is subject to
[…] unless removed before the end of such term for cause by the
President.” 12 U. S. C. §4512(b)(2). That provision
refers only to “the Director,” and it is surrounded by other
provisions that apply only to the Director. See §4512(a)
(establishing the position of the Director); §4512(b)(1) (setting
out the procedure for appointing the Director); §4512(b)(3)
(discussing the manner for selecting a new Director to fill a
vacancy).
The Act’s mention of an “acting Director” does
not appear until four subsections later, and that subsection does
not include any removal restriction. See §4512(f ). Nor does
it cross-reference the earlier restriction on the removal of a
confirmed Director.
Ibid. Instead, it merely states that
“[i]n the event of the death, resignation, sickness, or absence of
the Director, the President shall designate” one of three Deputy
Directors to serve as an Acting Director until the Senate-confirmed
Director returns or his successor is appointed.
Ibid.
That omission is telling. When a statute does
not limit the President’s power to remove an agency head, we