NOTICE: This opinion is subject to
[…] functions, the anti-injunction clause imposes no restrictions.
With that understanding in mind, we must decide
whether the FHFA was exercising its powers or functions as a
conservator when it agreed to the third amendment. If it was, then
the anti-injunction clause bars the shareholders’ statutory
claim.
A
The Recovery Act grants the FHFA expansive
authority in its role as a conservator. As we have explained, the
Agency is authorized to take control of a regulated entity’s assets
and operations, conduct business on its behalf, and transfer or
sell any of its assets or liabilities. See §§4617(b)(2)(B)–(C),
(G). When the FHFA exercises these powers, its actions must be
“necessary to put the regulated entity in a sound and solvent
condition” and must be “appropriate to carry on the business of the
regulated entity and preserve and conserve [its] assets and
property.” §4617(b)(2)(D). Thus, when the FHFA acts as a
conservator, its mission is rehabilitation, and to that extent, an
FHFA conservatorship is like any other. See,
e.g., Resolution
Trust Corporation v.
CedarMinn Bldg. Ltd. Partnership,
956 F.2d 1446, 1454 (CA8 1992).[
12]