SUPREME COURT OF THE UNITED STATES
[…] I then show how far from that text
the majority strays. Its analysis permits exactly the kind of vote
suppression that Section 2, by its terms, rules out of bounds.
A
Section 2, as relevant here, has two
interlocking parts. Subsection (a) states the law’s basic
prohibition:
“No voting qualification or prerequisite
to voting or standard, practice, or procedure shall be imposed or
applied by any State or political subdivision in a manner which
results in a denial or abridgement of the right of any citizen of
the United States to vote on account of race or color.” 52
U. S. C. §10301(a).
Subsection (b) then tells courts how to apply
that bar—or otherwise said, when to find that an infringement of
the voting right has occurred:
“A violation of subsection (a) is
established if, based on the totality of circumstances, it is shown
that the political processes leading to nomination or election in
the State or political subdivision are not equally open to
participation by members of [a given race] in that [those] members
have less opportunity than other members of the electorate to
participate in the political process and to elect representatives
of their choice.” §10301(b).[
3]
Those provisions have a great many words, and I
address them further below. But their essential import is plain:
Courts are to strike down voting rules that contribute to a racial
disparity in the opportunity to vote, taking all the relevant
circumstances into account.