NOTICE: This opinion is subject to
[…] In the same legislation, Congress also
amended §5(
l) of the Act to authorize district courts to
award civil penalties against respondents who violate final cease
and desist orders, and to “grant mandatory injunctions and such
other and further equitable relief as they deem appropriate in the
enforcement of such final orders of the Commission.” §45(
l).
Two years later, Congress enacted §19 of the Act, which authorizes
district courts to grant “such relief as the court finds necessary
to redress injury to consumers,” including through the “refund of
money or return of property.” §57b(b). However, Congress specified
that the consumer redress available under §19 could be sought only
(as relevant here, and subject to various conditions and
limitations) against those who have “engage[d] in any unfair or
deceptive act or practice . . . with respect to
which the Commission has issued a final cease and desist order
which is applicable to such person.” §57b(a)(2).
Beginning in the late 1970s, the Commission
began to use §13(b), and in particular the words “permanent
injunction,” to obtain court orders for redress of various kinds in
consumer protection cases—without prior use of the administrative
proceedings in §5. See,
e.g.,
FTC v.
Virginia