NOTICE: This opinion is subject to
[…] determining the rights or liabilities of any person” under the RRA
“shall be subject to judicial review in the same manner, subject to
the same limitations, and all provisions of law shall apply in the
same manner as though the decision were a determination of
corresponding rights or liabilities under the Railroad Unemployment
Insurance Act.” 45 U. S. C. §231g. In other words, §231g
makes judicial review available under the RRA to the same extent
that review is available under the RUIA.[
1] This case, therefore, turns on the RUIA’s judicial
review provision, 45 U. S. C. §355(f ).
Section 355(f ) provides: “Any claimant, or
any railway labor organization organized in accordance with the
provisions of the Railway Labor Act . . . , of which claimant is a
member, or any base-year employer of the claimant, or any other
party aggrieved by a final decision under subsection (c) of this
section, may . . . obtain a review of any final decision
of the Board.”[
2] To qualify
for judicial review under this provision, the Board’s refusal to
reopen its denial of Salinas’ 2006 application must constitute “any
final decision of the Board.” It does.
A
The text of §355(f ) starts our analysis.