NOTICE: This opinion is subject to
[…] If denied again, she may appeal
to the Board’s Bureau of Hearings and Appeals (Bureau). §260.5(a).
Lastly, the applicant may take a final appeal to the Board itself.
§260.9(a).
This four-step sequence is the primary form of
administrative review for benefits determinations. Applicants have
a right to seek each of the above levels of review within 60 days.
See,
e.g., 45 U. S. C. §231f(b)(3); 20 CFR
§260.9(b). Once an applicant completes the review process, or the
deadline for seeking further review passes, the benefits
determination becomes “final” under the Board’s regulations. See 20
CFR §261.1(b).
After a determination becomes final, an
applicant can request that the Board reopen it. See §261.1(a).
“Reopening . . . means a conscious determination on the
part of the agency to reconsider an otherwise final decision for
purposes of revising that decision.” §261.1(c) (emphasis deleted).
Whether to grant reopening is ultimately discretionary. See
§261.11. The Board, however, has established substantive criteria
to guide its discretion. For example, as relevant here, a decision
may be reopened “[w]ithin four years of the date of the notice of