NOTICE: This opinion is subject to
[…] interpretation.
A
First, a natural referent for a statute of
limitations provision within the UCMJ is other law in the UCMJ
itself. The UCMJ is, after all, a “uniform code,” one that reformed
and modernized the old system of military justice “from top to
bottom.”
Burns v.
Wilson,
346
U.S. 137, 141 (1953). No one would read Article 43’s references
to “offense[s]” to include those under state law, for example.
Rather, the UCMJ establishes the jurisdiction of general
courts-martial “to try persons subject to this chapter for any
offense made punishable by this chapter.” 10 U. S. C.
§818 (1982 ed.). Courts-martial may then “adjudge any punishment
not forbidden by this chapter, including the penalty of death when
specifically authorized by this chapter.”
Ibid. “[T]his
chapter” is the UCMJ, §801
et seq., and during the
relevant time period, provisions within that chapter like Article
120 specifically authorized the death penalty for certain serious
offenses, see,
e.g., §894 (mutiny or sedition); §899