Rutledge v. Pharmaceutical Care Management Association, 592 U.S. ___ (2020)
[…] Rather, it suggests a replacement or substitution instead of a blanket pre-emption. See Webster’s Third New International Dictionary 2295 (1976) (defining “supersede” to mean, among other things, “to take the place of and outmode by superiority”); District of Columbia v. Greater Washington Bd. of Trade, 506 U.S. 125, 135–136 (1992) (Stevens, J., dissenting) (noting the word “supersede” is “often overlooked”).

Where Congress seeks to pre-empt state laws without replacing them, it typically uses different words. See, e.g., 84Stat. 88, codified in 15 U. S. C. §1334(b) (stating in a “preemption” section that “[n]o requirement or prohibition based on smoking and health shall be imposed under State law with respect to the advertising or promotion of any cigarettes the packages of which are labeled in conformity with the provisions of this Act”); 49 U. S. C. §41713(b)(1) (“[A] State . . . may not enact or enforce a law, regulation, or other provision having the force and effect of law related to a price, route, or service of an air carrier”). Congress knows how to write sweeping pre-emption statutes. But it did not do so here.