Rutledge v. Pharmaceutical Care Management Association, 592 U.S. ___ (2020)
[…] Greater Washington Bd. of Trade, 506 U.S. 125, 135–136 (1992) (Stevens, J., dissenting) (noting the word “supersede” is “often overlooked”).

Where Congress seeks to pre-empt state laws without replacing them, it typically uses different words. See, e.g., 84Stat. 88, codified in 15 U. S. C. §1334(b) (stating in a “preemption” section that “[n]o requirement or prohibition based on smoking and health shall be imposed under State law with respect to the advertising or promotion of any cigarettes the packages of which are labeled in conformity with the provisions of this Act”); 49 U. S. C. §41713(b)(1) (“[A] State . . . may not enact or enforce a law, regulation, or other provision having the force and effect of law related to a price, route, or service of an air carrier”). Congress knows how to write sweeping pre-emption statutes. But it did not do so here. Applying the statutory text, the first step is to ask whether a provision in ERISA governs the same matter as the disputed state law, and thus could replace it.