NOTICE: This opinion is subject to
[…] profits to the limits outlined in common-law cases awarding a
wrongdoer’s net gains.
The Government, for its part, contends that the
SEC’s interpretation of the equitable disgorgement remedy has
Congress’ tacit support, even if it exceeds the bounds of equity
practice. Brief for Respondent 13–21. It points to the fact that
Congress has enacted a number of other statutes referring to
“disgorgement.”
That argument attaches undue significance to
Congress’ use of the term. It is true that Congress has authorized
the SEC to seek “disgorgement” in administrative actions. 15
U. S. C. §77h–1(e) (“In any cease-and-desist proceeding
under subsection (a), the Commission may enter an order requiring
accounting and disgorgement”). But it makes sense that Congress
would expressly name the equitable powers it grants to an agency
for use in administrative proceedings. After all, agencies are
unlike federal courts where, “[u]nless otherwise provided by
statute, all . . . inherent equitable powers