NOTICE: This opinion is subject to
[…] to award “equitable relief ” under 15 U. S. C.
§78u(d)(5), a power that historically excludes punitive sanctions.
The Court holds today that a disgorgement award that does not
exceed a wrongdoer’s net profits and is awarded for victims is
equitable relief permissible under §78u(d)(5). The judgment is
vacated, and the case is remanded for the courts below to ensure
the award was so limited.
I
A
Congress authorized the SEC to enforce the
Securities Act of 1933, 48Stat. 74, as amended, 15
U. S. C. §77a
et seq., and the Securities Exchange
Act of 1934, 48Stat. 881, as amended, 15 U. S. C. §78a
et seq., and to punish securities fraud through
administrative and civil proceedings. In administrative
proceedings, the SEC can seek limited civil penalties and
“disgorgement.” See §77h–1(e) (“In any cease-and-desist proceeding
under subsection (a), the Commission may enter an order requiring
accounting and disgorgement”); see also §77h–1(g) (“Authority to
impose money penalties”). In civil actions, the SEC can seek civil
penalties and “equitable relief.” See,
e.g., §78u(d)(5) (“In
any action or proceeding brought or instituted by the Commission
under any provision of the securities laws, . . . any