NOTICE: This opinion is subject to
[…] discretion to cancel removal. But the immigration laws impose
strict eligibility requirements for cancellation of removal. To
reiterate, a lawful permanent resident such as Barton who has been
found removable because of criminal activity is eligible for
cancellation of removal “if the alien—(1) has been an alien
lawfully admitted for permanent residence for not less than 5
years, (2) has resided in the United States continuously for 7
years after having been admitted in any status, and (3) has not
been convicted of any aggravated felony.” §1229b(a).
To be eligible for cancellation of removal, the
lawful permanent resident, during the initial seven years of
residence after admission, also must not have committed “an offense
referred to in section 1182(a)(2) of this title that renders the
alien inadmissible to the United States under section 1182(a)(2) of
this title or removable from the United States under section
1227(a)(2) or 1227(a)(4) of this title.” §1229b(d)(1)(B).
The law therefore fashions two distinct ways in
which a lawful permanent resident’s prior crimes may preclude
cancellation of removal.
The law precludes cancellation of removal if the
lawful permanent resident has been convicted of an “aggravated
felony”
at any time.