NOTICE: This opinion is subject to
[…] See Illegal Immigration
Reform and Immigrant Responsibility Act of 1996, 110Stat. 3009–546,
8 U. S. C. §1101 note.
For a lawful permanent resident, the
cancellation-of- removal statute provides that an immigration judge
“may cancel removal in the case of an alien who is inadmissible or
deportable from the United States if the alien—(1) has been an
alien lawfully admitted for permanent residence for not less than 5
years, (2) has resided in the United States continuously for 7
years after having been admitted in any status, and (3) has not
been convicted of any aggravated felony.” §1229b(a).[
3]
The statute imposes one other requirement known
as the “stop-time rule.” As relevant here, the statute provides
that a lawful permanent resident, during the initial seven years of
residence, also cannot have committed “an offense referred to in
section 1182(a)(2) of this title that renders the alien
inadmissible to the United States under section 1182(a)(2) of this
title or removable from the United States under section 1227(a)(2)
or 1227(a)(4) of this title.” §1229b(d)(1)(B).
Andre Barton is a Jamaican national and a lawful
permanent resident of the United States. In 1996, he was convicted
in a Georgia court of a firearms offense stemming from an incident
where Barton and a friend shot up the house of Barton’s
ex-girlfriend.