NOTICE: This opinion is subject to
[…] See 10
J. Moore, Moore’s Federal Practice §54.101[1][c], p.
54–159 (3d ed. 2012) (hereinafter 10 Moore’s). Because
the Rule grants district courts discretion to award costs, a
statute is contrary to the Rule if it limits that discretion. A
statute may limit a court’s dis- cretion in several ways, and
it need not expressly state that it is displacing Rule 54(d)(1) to
do so. For instance, a statute providing that “plaintiffs
shall not be liable for costs” is contrary to Rule 54(d)(1)
because it precludes a court from awarding costs to prevailing
defendants. See,
e.g., 7 U. S. C. §18(d)(1)
(“The petitioner shall not be liable for costs in the
district court”). Similarly, a statute providing that
plaintiffs may recover costs only under certain conditions is
contrary to Rule 54(d) because it precludes a court from awarding
costs to prevailing plaintiffs when those conditions have not been
satisfied. See,
e.g., 28 U. S. C. §1928