NOTICE: This opinion is subject to
[…] See,
e.g., 12 U. S. C. §2607(d)(5)
(“[T]he court may award to the prevailing party the court
costs of the action”); §5565(b) (2006 ed., Supp. V)
(“the [Consumer Financial Protection] Bureau . . .
may recover its costs in connection with prosecuting such action if
[it] . . . is the prevailing party in the action”);
15 U. S. C. §6104(d) (2006 ed.) (“The court
. . . may award costs of suit and reasonable fees for
attorneys and expert witnesses to the prevailing party”);
§7706(f)(4) (“In the case of any successful action
. . . the court, in its discretion, may award the costs
of the action”); §7805(b)(3) (“[T]he court may
award to the prevailing party costs”); §8131(2) (2006
ed., Supp. V) (“The court may also, in its discretion, award
costs and attorneys fees to the prevailing party”); 29
U. S. C. §431(c) (2006 ed.) (“The court
. . . may, in its discretion . . . allow a
reasonable attorney’s fee to be paid by the defendant, and
costs of the action”); 42 U. S. C. §3612(p)
(“[T]he court . . . in its discretion, may allow
the prevailing party . . . a reasonable attorney’s
fee and costs”); §3613(c)(2) (“[T]he court, in its
discretion, may allow the prevailing party . . . a
reasonable attorney’s fee and costs”); 47