NOTICE: This opinion is subject to
[…] See
Ali v.
Federal
Bureau of Prisons,
552 U.S.
214, 226 (2008) (explaining that a phrase is not superfluous if
used to “remove . . . doubt” about an issue);
Fort Stewart Schools v.
FLRA,
495
U.S. 641, 646 (1990) (explaining that “technically
unnecessary” examples may have been “inserted out of an
abundance of caution”). The fact that there might have been a
negative implication that costs are precluded, depending on whether
Congress included or excluded the phrase “and costs,”
weighs against giving effect to any implied limitation.
Finally, the language in §1692k(a)(3)
sharply contrasts with other statutes in which Congress has placed
conditions on awarding costs to prevailing defendants. See,
e.g., 28 U. S. C. §1928 (“[N]o costs
shall be included in such judgment,
unless the proper
disclaimer has been filed in the United States Patent and Trademark
Office prior to the commencement of the action” (emphasis
added)); 42 U. S. C. §1988(b) (“[I]n any
action brought against a judicial officer . . . such
officer shall not be held liable for any costs . . .
unless such action was clearly in excess of such
officer’s jurisdiction” (emphasis added)).
Although Congress need not use explicit language