NOTICE: This opinion is subject to
[…] when the plaintiff brings an action in bad faith. Because there
was, consequently, no need for Congress to specify that courts have
this power, §1692k(a)(3) is superfluous insofar as it
addresses attorney’s fees. In light of this redundancy, we
are not overly concerned that the reference to costs may be
redundant as well.
Second, redundancy is “hardly
unusual” in statutes addressing costs. See
id., at ___
(slip op., at 13). Numerous statutes overlap with Rule 54(d)(1).
See,
e.g., 12 U. S. C. §2607(d)(5)
(“[T]he court may award to the prevailing party the court
costs of the action”); §5565(b) (2006 ed., Supp. V)
(“the [Consumer Financial Protection] Bureau . . .
may recover its costs in connection with prosecuting such action if
[it] . . . is the prevailing party in the action”);
15 U. S. C. §6104(d) (2006 ed.) (“The court
. . . may award costs of suit and reasonable fees for
attorneys and expert witnesses to the prevailing party”);
§7706(f)(4) (“In the case of any successful action
. . . the court, in its discretion, may award the costs
of the action”); §7805(b)(3) (“[T]he court may
award to the prevailing party costs”); §8131(2) (2006
ed., Supp. V) (“The court may also, in its discretion, award