SUPREME COURT OF THE UNITED STATES
[…] zero-sum inquiry. The question is “not whether those portions of
the [Appalachian Trail] were
removed from the George
Washington National Forest; the question is whether they were
added to the National Park System.” Brief for National
Resources Defense Council et al. as
Amici Curiae 2. As
explained above, the lands making up the Appalachian Trail were
indeed added to the National Park System.
That the Trail may fall within both the Forest
System and the Park System is not surprising. The Trails Act
recognizes that two agencies may have overlapping authority over
the Appalachian Trail. See 16 U. S. C. §1244(a)(1)
(giving the Secretary of the Interior administrative authority “in
consultation with the Secretary of Agriculture”); §1246(a)(2)
(“Development and management of each segment of the National Trails
System shall be designed to harmonize with and complement any
established multiple-use plans for that specific area”). So too the
Mineral Leasing Act contemplates that multiple agencies may share
authority over federally owned land implicated in proposed
rights-of-way. See 30 U. S. C. §185(c); see also
n. 2,
supra. The Court appears to recognize this point,
see
ante, at 9, n. 3, but does not follow it to its
logical conclusion: that land may be in both the Park Service and
the Forest Service and thus excluded from the Mineral Leasing Act’s
right-of-way authority. The Mineral Leasing Act’s carve-out simply
asks whether the federally owned land is in the Park System at all.
See §185(b). If it is, then (as the parties recognize) the Mineral
Leasing Act does not permit pipelines to cross that park land.
The Court also cites a 1983 amendment to the
Trails Act for the proposition that the lands making up the
Appalachian Trail are not administered by the Park Service. See
ante, at 17 (citing 16 U. S. C. §1246(a)(1)(A)).
This provision states that “nothing” in the Trails Act “shall be
deemed to transfer among Federal agencies any management
responsibilities . . . for federally administered lands
which are components of the National Trails System.”
§1246(a)(1)(A); see also §207, 97Stat. 45–46. It does not aid the
Court’s analysis.
For one thing, §1246(a)(1)(A) undercuts the
Court’s distinction between a trail and land: The statute equates
“components of the National Trails System” like the Appalachian
Trail with “lands.”