SUPREME COURT OF THE UNITED STATES
[…] After all, Congress designed the Park
System to “expres[s] a single national heritage” and to “conserve”
the country’s “scenery, natural and historic objects, and wild
life” for “the common benefit of all the people of the United
States.” 54 U. S. C. §§100101(a), (b). Thus, “the
Secretary [of the Interior], acting through the Director of the
Park Service, has broad authority under the National Park Service
Organic Act . . . to administer both lands and waters
within all system units in the country.”
Sturgeon v.
Frost, 587 U. S. ___, ___ (2019) (slip op., at 8); see
also §100751(a) (Secretary of the Interior “shall prescribe such
regulations as [he or she] considers necessary or proper for the
use and management of System units”). Because “[t]hose statutory
grants of power make no distinctions based on the ownership of
either lands or waters,”
id., at ___ (slip op., at 8), “park
boundaries can encompass both federally and nonfederally owned
lands and waters,” all “subject to [Park] Service regulations,”