SUPREME COURT OF THE UNITED STATES
[…] another”). But as the Court recognizes, “the Federal Government
owns all lands involved here,”
ante, at 8, so private law is
inapposite. Precisely because the Government owns all the lands at
issue, it makes little sense to ask whether the Government granted
itself an easement over its own land under state-law principles.
Between agencies of the Federal Government, federal statutory
commands, not private-law analogies, govern.
In any event, the Trails Act provides that the
“rights-of-way” for the Appalachian Trail “shall include lands
protected for it” where “practicable.” 16 U. S. C.
§1244(a)(1); cf. §1246(d) (listing the “areas . . .
included” in a right-of-way); §1246(e) (providing that the
Government may “acquire such lands or interests therein to be
utilized as segments of ” a trail and that “lands involved in
such rights-of-way should be acquired in fee”).[
9] Thus, even with a so-called “easement” through
a federal forest, the Park Service still administers land
“acquire[d]” and “protected” for the Trail.[
10] That is why the Park Service refers to the
Trail as a “swath of land,” App. 97; why the Forest Service admits