SUPREME COURT OF THE UNITED STATES
[…] plan itself would. There is no disputing at this stage that
respondents’ “mismanagement” caused the plan “approximately $750
million in losses” still not fully reimbursed.
Ante, at 2
(majority opinion). And even under the concurrence’s view,
respondents’ fiduciary duties “are owed to the plan.”
Ante,
at 2 (opinion of Thomas, J.). The plan thus would have standing to
sue under either theory discussed above.
The problem is that the plan is a legal fiction:
Although ERISA provides that a retirement plan “may sue
. . . as an entity,” 29 U. S. C. §1132(d)(1),
someone must still do so on the plan’s behalf. Typically that is
the fiduciary’s job. See §1102(a)(1) (fiduciaries have “authority
to control and manage the operation and administration of the
plan”). But imagine a case like this one, where the fiduciaries
refuse to sue because they would be the defendants. Does the
Constitution compel a pension plan to let a fox guard the
henhouse?
Of course not. This Court’s representational
standing doctrine permits petitioners to sue on their plan’s