NOTICE: This opinion is subject to
[…] goes to press.
SUPREME COURT OF THE UNITED STATES
_________________
No. 18–801
_________________
LAURA PETER, DEPUTY DIRECTOR, PATENT AND
TRADEMARK OFFICE, PETITIONER
v. NANTKWEST, INC.
on writ of certiorari to the united states
court of appeals for the federal circuit
[December 11, 2019]
Justice Sotomayor delivered the opinion of the
Court.
Section 145 of the Patent Act affords applicants
“dissatisfied with the decision of the Patent Trial and Appeal
Board” an opportunity to file a civil action in the United States
District Court for the Eastern District of Virginia. 35
U. S. C. §145. The statute specifies that “[a]ll the
expenses of the proceedings shall be paid by the applicant.”
Ibid. The question presented in this case is whether such
“expenses” include the salaries of attorney and paralegal employees
of the United States Patent and Trademark Office (PTO). We hold
that they do not.
I
A
The Patent Act creates two mutually exclusive