NOTICE: This opinion is subject to
[…] proceedings); 31 U. S. C. §3730(d)(1) (permitting
recovery of “reasonable expenses . . . plus reasonable
attorneys’ fees and costs”); 38 U. S. C. §4323(h)(2)
(allowing courts to award “reasonable attorney fees, expert witness
fees, and other litigation expenses”) (all internal quotation marks
omitted)).
While some other statutes refer to attorney’s
fees as a subset of expenses, they show only that “expenses” can
include attorney’s fees when so defined. See,
e.g., 28 U. S.
C. §361 (authorizing “reasonable expenses, including attorneys’
fees”); §1447(c) (“An order remanding the case may require payment
of just costs and any actual expenses, including attorney fees,
incurred as a result of the removal”); 29 U. S. C.
§1370(e)(1) (“[T]he court in its discretion may award all or a
portion of the costs and expenses incurred in connection with such
action including reasonable attorney’s fees”); 42
U. S. C. §247d–6d(e)(9) (allowing a party to recover
“reasonable expenses incurred . . . , including a
reasonable attorney’s fee”).
The Government cites several decisions to argue
how, on occasion, this Court has used the term “expenses” to mean
“attorney’s fees.”