NOTICE: This opinion is subject to
[…] the context in which the word appears indicates that it does.
Nothing in the Court Interpreters Act or in §1920, however,
even hints that Congress intended to go beyond the ordinary meaning
of “interpreter” and to embrace the broadest possible
meaning that the definition of the word can bear.
If anything, the statutory context suggests the
opposite: that the word “interpreter” applies only to
those who translate orally. As previously mentioned, Congress en-
acted §1920(6) as part of the Court Interpreters Act. The main
provision of that Act is §2(a), codified in 28
U. S. C. §§1827 and 1828. See 92Stat.
2040–2042. Particularly relevant here is §1827. As it
now reads, that statute provides for the establishment of “a
program to facilitate the use of certified and otherwise qualified
interpreters in judicial proceedings instituted by the United
States.” §1827(a). Subsection (d) directs courts to use
an interpreter in any criminal or civil action instituted by the
United States if a party or witness “speaks only or primarily
a language other than the English language” or “suffers
from a hearing impairment” “so as to inhibit such
party’s comprehension of the proceedings or communication
with counsel or the presiding judicial officer, or so as to inhibit
such witness’ comprehension of questions and the presentation
of such testimony.” §1827(d)(1).[
3] As originally enacted, subsection (k) mandated that
the “interpretation provided by certified interpreters
. . . shall be in the consecutive mode except that the
presiding judicial officer . . . may authorize a
simultaneous or summary interpretation.” §1827(k) (1976
ed., Supp. II); see also 92Stat. 2042. In its current form,
subsection (k) provides that interpretation “shall be in the
simultaneous mode for any party . . . and in the
consecutive mode for witnesses,” unless the court directs
otherwise. The simultaneous, consecutive, and summary modes are all
methods of oral interpretation and have nothing to do with the
translation of writings.[
4]
Taken together, these provisions are a strong contextual clue that