NOTICE: This opinion is subject to
[…] War II, ch. 645, 55Stat. 880, allows the Secretary of Defense to
appoint claims commissions to settle and pay claims for personal
injury and property damage resulting from the noncombat activities
of the Armed Forces outside this country. §2734(a). Similarly,
§2734a allows the Secretary of Defense and the Secretary of
Homeland Security to make payments pursuant to “an international
agreement which provides for the settlement or adjudication and
cost sharing of claims against the United States” that arise out of
“acts or omissions” of the Armed Forces. §2734a(a); see also 22
U. S. C. §2669(b) (State Department may settle and pay
certain claims for death, injury, or property loss or damage “for
the purpose of promoting and maintaining friendly relations with
foreign countries”); §2669–1 (Secretary of State has authority to
pay tort claims arising in foreign countries in connection with
State Department operations); 21 U. S. C. §904 (Attorney
General has authority to pay tort claims arising in connection with