NOTICE: This opinion is subject to
[…] occurred abroad.
Instead, when Congress has provided compensation
for injuries suffered by aliens outside the United States, it has
done so by empowering Executive Branch officials to make payments
under circumstances found to be appropriate. Thus, the Foreign
Claims Act, 10 U. S. C. §2734, first enacted during World
War II, ch. 645, 55Stat. 880, allows the Secretary of Defense to
appoint claims commissions to settle and pay claims for personal
injury and property damage resulting from the noncombat activities
of the Armed Forces outside this country. §2734(a). Similarly,
§2734a allows the Secretary of Defense and the Secretary of
Homeland Security to make payments pursuant to “an international
agreement which provides for the settlement or adjudication and
cost sharing of claims against the United States” that arise out of
“acts or omissions” of the Armed Forces. §2734a(a); see also 22
U. S. C. §2669(b) (State Department may settle and pay
certain claims for death, injury, or property loss or damage “for
the purpose of promoting and maintaining friendly relations with