SUPREME COURT OF THE UNITED STATES
[…] after the status element. For example,
18 U. S. C. §2251(b) punishes any “person having custody
or control of a minor who know- ingly permits such minor to engage
in . . . sexually explicit conduct for the purpose of
producing any visual depiction of such conduct.” To show a
violation, the Government need not prove that the defendant knew
that the person under his custody or control was a minor. Even
where the issue of a defendant’s status is open and shut, Congress
has taken pains to place the
mens rea requirement so that it
clearly does not apply to the status element. Thus, 18
U. S. C. §1924(a) punishes an “officer, employee,
contractor, or consultant of the United States [who] knowingly
removes [classified] documents or materials without authority.” And
21 U. S. C. §861(a) prohibits “any person at least
eighteen years of age [from] knowingly and intentionally
. . . receiv[ing] a controlled substance from a person
under 18 years of age.” So what the majority has done in this case
is groundbreaking.
Second, there are sound reasons for
treating §922(g)’s status element like its jurisdictional element.
The parties agree that federal criminal statutes presumptively do