NOTICE: This opinion is subject to
[…] assistance.
Id., at 336–337. Judge Rogers dissented,
arguing that there was no constitutional or statutory basis for the
court’s decision.
Id., at 337–342.
We granted certiorari to determine whether
§4241 provides a statutory right to competence in federal
habeas proceedings. 565 U. S. ___ (2012).
II
Both the Ninth and Sixth Circuits have
concluded that death row inmates pursuing federal habeas are
entitled to a suspension of proceedings when found incompetent. The
Ninth Circuit located this right in §3599, while the Sixth
Circuit located it in §4241. Neither section provides such a
right.
A
Section 3599(a)(2) guarantees federal habeas
petitioners on death row the right to federally funded
counsel.[
2] The statute
provides that petitioners who are “financially unable to
obtain adequate representation . . . shall be entitled to
the appointment of one or more attorneys.” Appointed
attorneys are required to have experience in death penalty
litigation, §§3599(b)–(d), and, once appointed, are
directed to “represent the defendant throughout every
subsequent stage of available judicial proceedings,”
§3599(e). The statute also gives district courts the power to