NOTICE: This opinion is subject to
[…] Our pre-OCSLA decisions made clear that the
Federal Government controlled the OCS in every respect, and the
OCSLA reaffirmed the central role of federal law on the OCS. See
supra, at 3–4. As discussed, the OCSLA gives the Federal
Government complete “jurisdiction, control, and power of
disposition” over the OCS, while giving the States no “interest in
or jurisdiction” over it. §§1332(1), 1333(a)(3). The statute
applies federal law to the OCS “to the same extent as if the [OCS]
were an area of exclusive Federal jurisdiction located within a
State.” §1333(a)(1). Accordingly, the only law on the OCS is
federal law, and state laws are adopted as federal law only “[t]o
the extent that they are applicable and not inconsistent with”
federal law. §1333(a)(2)(A).
Taken together, these provisions convince us
that state laws can be “applicable and not inconsistent” with
federal law under §1333(a)(2)(A) only if federal law does not
address the relevant issue. As we have said before, the OCSLA makes