NOTICE: This opinion is subject to
[…] OCSLA therefore suggest that state law is not adopted to govern the
OCS where federal law is on point.
Although Congress later amended the OCSLA to
adopt state law on an ongoing basis, this amendment only confirms
the connection between the OCSLA and the federal enclave model.
Beginning in 1825, when “federal statutory law punished only a few
crimes committed on federal enclaves,” Congress enacted several
Assimilative Crimes Acts (ACAs) that “borrow[ed] state law to fill
gaps in the federal criminal law” on enclaves.
Lewis v.
United States,
523 U.S.
155, 160 (1998); see 18 U. S. C. §13(a)
(criminalizing “any act or omission which, although not made
punishable by any enactment of Congress, would be punish- able if
committed or omitted within the jurisdiction of the” relevant State
or territory). Mirroring the general enclave rule discussed above,
the first ACA was limited to state laws in existence when the Act
was passed.
United States v.
Sharpnack,
355 U.S.
286, 291 (1958). Because of this limitation, the initial ACA