NOTICE: This opinion is subject to
[…] 699, 705 (1950);
United States v.
Texas,
339 U.S.
707, 717–718 (1950).
After these decisions, Congress divided
jurisdiction over the shelf. In 1953, Congress enacted the
Submerged Lands Act, 67Stat. 29, 43 U. S. C. §1301
et
seq., which ceded to the coastal States offshore lands within a
specified distance of their coasts. A few months later, Congress
passed the OCSLA, which affirmed that the Federal Government
exercised exclusive control over the OCS, defined as “all submerged
lands” beyond the lands reserved to the States up to the edge of
the United States’ jurisdiction and control. §1331(a).
Specifically, the OCSLA declares that “the subsoil and seabed of
the [OCS] appertain to the United States and are subject to its
jurisdiction, control, and power of disposition.” §1332(1). The
OCSLA then sets forth “detailed provisions for the exercise of
exclusive jurisdiction in the area and for the leasing and
development of the resources of the seabed.”
United States
v.
Maine,
420 U.S.
515, 527 (1975); see §§1334–1354.