NOTICE: This opinion is subject to
[…] fraud (and within 10 years after the violation occurred).
The District Court dismissed the action. It
considered three potential interpretations of §3731(b). Under the
first interpretation, §3731(b)(2) does not apply to a
relator-initiated action in which the Government elects not to
intervene, so any such action must be filed within six years after
the violation. Under the second interpretation, §3731(b)(2) applies
in nonintervened actions, and the limitations period begins when
the relator knew or should have known the relevant facts. Under the
third interpretation, §3731(b)(2) applies in nonintervened actions,
and the limitations period begins when “the official of the United
States charged with responsibility to act in the circumstances”
knew or should have known the relevant facts. The District Court
rejected the third interpretation and declined to choose between
the first two because it found that Hunt’s complaint would be
untimely under either. The Court of Appeals reversed and remanded,