NOTICE: This opinion is subject to
[…] enumerated exceptions to immunity applies. 28 U. S. C.
§§1604, 1605–1607. If a suit falls within one of these exceptions,
the FSIA provides subject-matter jurisdiction in federal district
courts. §1330(a). The FSIA also provides for personal jurisdiction
“where service has been made under section 1608.” §1330(b).
Section 1608(a) governs service of process on “a
foreign state or political subdivision of a foreign state.”
§1608(a); Fed. Rule Civ. Proc. 4(j)(1). In particular, it sets out
in hierarchical order the following four methods by which
“[s]ervice . . . shall be made.” 28 U. S. C.
§1608(a). The first method is by delivery of a copy of the summons
and complaint “in accordance with any special arrangement for
service between the plaintiff and the foreign state or political
subdivision.” §1608(a)(1). “[I]f no special arrangement exists,”
service may be made by the second method, namely, delivery of a
copy of the summons and complaint “in accordance with an applicable
international convention on service of judicial documents.”
§1608(a)(2). If service is not possible under either of the first
two methods, the third method, which is the one at issue in this
case, may be used. This method calls for
“sending a copy of the summons and
complaint and a notice of suit, together with a translation of each
into the official language of the foreign state,
by any form of
mail requiring a signed receipt, to be addressed and dispatched
by the clerk of the court
to the head of the ministry of foreign
affairs of the foreign state concerned.” §1608(a)(3) (emphasis
added).
Finally, if service cannot be made within 30
days under §1608(a)(3), service may be effected by sending the
service packet “by any form of mail requiring a signed receipt, to
be addressed and dispatched by the clerk of the court to the
Secretary of State in Washington, District of Columbia,” for
transmittal “through diplomatic channels to the foreign state.”
§1608(a)(4).
Once served, a foreign state or political
subdivision has 60 days to file a responsive pleading. §1608(d). If
the foreign state or political subdivision does not do this, it