NOTICE: This opinion is subject to
[…] And the
minister’s customary office is the place where he or she generally
works, not a farflung outpost that the minister may at most
occasionally visit.
B
Several related provisions in §1608 support
this reading. See
Davis v.
Michigan Dept. of
Treasury,
489 U.S.
803, 809 (1989) (“It is a fundamental canon of statutory
construction that the words of a statute must be read in their
context and with a view to their place in the overall statutory
scheme”).
1
One such provision is §1608(b)(3)(B). Section
1608(b) governs service on “an agency or instrumentality of a
foreign state.” And like §1608(a)(3), §1608(b)(3)(B) requires
delivery of a service packet to the intended recipient “by any form
of mail requiring a signed receipt, to be addressed and dispatched
by the clerk of the court.” But §1608(b)(3)(B), unlike §1608(a)(3),
contains prefatory language saying that service by this method is
permissible “if reasonably calculated to give actual notice.”
Respondents read §1608(a)(3) as embodying a
similar requirement. See Brief for Respondents 34. At oral