NOTICE: This opinion is subject to
[…] standard. They fail to account for the fact that §1608(b)(3)(B)
contains
both the “addressed and dispatched” and “reasonably
calculated to give actual notice” requirements. If respondents were
correct that “addressed and dispatched” means “reason- ably
calculated to give notice,” then the phrase “reasonably calculated
to give actual notice” in §1608(b)(3) would be superfluous. Thus,
as the dissent agrees, §1608(a)(3) “does not deem a foreign state
properly served solely because the service method is reasonably
calculated to provide actual notice.”
Post, at 2 (opinion of
Thomas, J.).
2
Section 1608(b)(2) similarly supports our
interpretation of §1608(a)(3). Section 1608(b)(2) provides for
delivery of a service packet to an officer or a managing or general
agent of the agency or instrumentality of a foreign state or “to
any other agent authorized by appointment or by law to receive
service of process in the United States.”
This language is significant for three reasons.
First, it expressly allows service on an agent. Second, it
specifies the particular individuals who are permitted to be served
as agents of the recipient. Third, it makes clear that service on
the agent may occur