NOTICE: This opinion is subject to
[…] recipient as the head of the ministry of foreign affairs.”
Kumar v.
Republic of Sudan, 880 F.3d 144, 158 (2018),
cert. pending, No. 17–1269.
We granted certiorari to resolve this conflict.
585 U. S. ___ (2018)
II
A
The question before us concerns the meaning of
§1608(a)(3), and in interpreting that provision, “[w]e begin ‘where
all such inquiries must begin: with the language of the statute
itself.’ ”
Caraco Pharmaceutical Laboratories, Ltd. v.
Novo Nordisk A/S,
566 U.S.
399, 412 (2012) (quoting
United States v.
Ron Pair
Enterprises, Inc.,
489 U.S.
235, 241 (1989)). As noted, §1608(a)(3) requires that service
be sent “by any form of mail requiring a signed receipt, to be
addressed and dispatched by the clerk of the court to the head of
the ministry of foreign affairs of the foreign state
concerned.”
The most natural reading of this language is
that service must be mailed directly to the foreign minister’s
office in the foreign state. Although this is not, we grant, the
only plausible reading of the statutory text, it is the most
natural one. See,
e.g., United States v.
Hohri,
482 U.S.