NOTICE: This opinion is subject to
[…] falls within the provision’s terms.
If Congress had contemplated anything similar
under §1608(a)(3), there is no apparent reason why it would not
have included in that provision terms similar to those in
§1608(b)(2). Respondents would have us believe that Congress was
content to have the courts read such terms into §1608(a)(3). In
view of §1608(b)(2), this seems un- likely.[
2] See also
post, at 2 (“Nor does the FSIA
authorize service on a foreign state by utilizing an agent
designated to receive process for the state”).
3
Section 1608(c) further buttresses our reading
of §1608(a)(3). Section 1608(c) sets out the rules for determining
when service “shall be deemed to have been made.” For the first
three methods of service under §1608(a), service is deemed to have
occurred on the date indicated on “the certification, signed and
returned postal receipt, or other proof of service applicable to
the method of service employed.” §1608(c)(2). The sole exception is
service under §1608(a)(4), which requires the Secretary of State to
transmit a service packet to the foreign state through diplomatic
channels. Under this method, once the Secretary has transmitted the
packet, the Secretary must send to the clerk of the court “a
certified copy of the diplomatic note indicating when the papers
were transmitted.” §1608(a)(4). And when service is effected in
this way, service is regarded as having occurred on the transmittal
date shown on the certified copy of the diplomatic note.
§1608(c)(1).
Under all these methods, service is deemed to
have occurred only when there is a strong basis for concluding that