NOTICE: This opinion is subject to
[…] It filed a notice of appeal
from each of the three turnover orders and contended on appeal that
the default judgment was invalid for lack of personal jurisdiction.
In particular, Sudan maintained that §1608(a)(3) required that the
service packet be sent to its foreign minister at his principal
office in Khartoum, the capital of Sudan, and not to the Sudanese
Embassy in the United States.
The Court of Appeals for the Second Circuit
rejected this argument and affirmed the orders of the District
Court. 802 F.3d 399 (2015). The Second Circuit reasoned that,
although §1608(a)(3) requires that a service packet be mailed “to
the head of the ministry of foreign affairs of the foreign state
concerned,” the statute “is silent as to a specific location where
the mailing is to be addressed.”
Id., at 404. In light of
this, the court concluded that “the method chosen by plaintiffs—a
mailing addressed to the minister of foreign affairs at the