SUPREME COURT OF THE UNITED STATES
[…] the political process. Those voters must return to the polls in
2018 and 2020 with the knowledge that their ability to exercise
meaningfully their right to vote has been burdened by the
manipulation of district lines specifically designed to target
their communities and minimize their political will. The
fundamental right to vote is too precious to be disregarded in this
manner. I dissent.
I
A
The first obstacle the majority faces in its
quest to intervene in these cases is jurisdictional. The statute
that governs our jurisdiction over these appeals is 28
U. S. C. §1253, which provides that “any party may appeal
to the Supreme Court from an order granting or denying
. . . an interlocutory or permanent injunction in any
civil action, suit or proceeding required by any Act of Congress to
be heard and determined by a district court of three judges.”
Unlike the more typical certiorari process, for cases falling
within §1253, appellate review in this Court is mandatory. That is
why, until today, this Court has repeatedly recognized and adhered
to a “long-established rule” requiring “strict construction” of