NOTICE: This opinion is subject to
[…] court of appeals for the first circuit
[June 21, 2018]
Justice Sotomayor delivered the opinion of the
Court.
Nonpermanent residents, like petitioner here,
who are subject to removal proceedings and have accrued 10 years of
continuous physical presence in the United States, may be eligible
for a form of discretionary relief known as cancellation of
removal. 8 U. S. C. §1229b(b)(1). Under the so-called
“stop-time rule” set forth in §1229b(d)(1)(A), however, that period
of continuous physical presence is “deemed to end . . .
when the alien is served a notice to appear under section 1229(a).”
Section 1229(a), in turn, provides that the Government shall serve
noncitizens in removal proceedings with “written notice (in this
section referred to as a ‘notice to appear’) . . .
specifying” several required pieces of information, including
“[t]he time and place at which the [removal] proceedings will be
held.” §1229(a)(1)(G)(i).[
1]
The narrow question in this case lies at the
intersection
of those statutory provisions. If the Government