NOTICE: This opinion is subject to
[…] ideological projects. 431 U. S., at 235; see
id., at
235–236. In labor-law parlance, the outlays in the first category
are known as “chargeable” expenditures, while those in the latter
are labeled “nonchargeable.”
Illinois law does not specify in detail which
expenditures are chargeable and which are not. The IPLRA provides
that an agency fee may compensate a union for the costs incurred in
“the collective bargaining process, contract administration[,] and
pursuing matters affecting wages, hours[,] and conditions of
employment.” §315/6(e); see also §315/3(g). Excluded from the
agency-fee calculation are union expenditures “related to the
election or support of any candidate for political office.”
§315/3(g); see §315/6(e).
Applying this standard, a union categorizes its
expenditures as chargeable or nonchargeable and thus determines a
nonmember’s “proportionate share,” §315/6(e); this determination is
then audited; the amount of the “proportionate share” is certified